Start a Business or Invest

Investing in New Zealand

As a successful business entity established by migrants, we at Access NZ fully understand the needs of business migrants and investors.

The investor and business category is a golden opportunity to become immediately involved in New Zealand business life while enjoying all the rights and privileges’ of residency.

The investor and business migration categories are designed to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth by attracting smart capital and business expertise and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand.

The rules applying to each category, however, are complex and prone to frequent regulatory amendments. Strict conditions apply relating to the type of investments or business activity that you can undertake.

In recognition of the additional complexity surrounding this type of visa, Access NZ will work closely with Immigration New Zealand and our business partners including the Tauranga Chamber of Commerce, Priority One, business brokers and financial institutions to ensure that we give you the very best advice and assistance available.

We will provide you with access to the business and investment opportunities that suit you while ensuring that all the necessary immigration and other regulatory requirements are met enabling you to get on with your business/investment and enjoy your new life in New Zealand.

 

The following are the main investor/business type visa categories:

 

Investor 1 – Resident Visa

This visa is available to those who have NZ$10 million to invest in acceptable investments in New Zealand for 3 years.

Applicants must spend 44 days in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period in New Zealand, or, 88 days at any time over the three-year investment period if they have invested a minimum of NZ$2.5 million in growth investments.

Once applicants have met all the conditions at the end of the 3-year investment period, they can apply for a permanent resident visa. Partners and dependent children (aged 24 and under) can be included in the application.

Investor 2 – Resident Visa

This visa is for experienced business people who have a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets to invest in New Zealand. This visa is subject to an annual quota of 400.

Applicants will first need to complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) which sets out the applicant’s details including business experience and investment and settlement funds. The EOI is then examined by Immigration New Zealand and if successful the applicant will be invited to apply for residence. Partners and dependent children (aged 24 and under) can be included in the application.

Criteria applicants must meet includes:

  • Submit an EOI. Applicants will need to be able to claim at least 20 points in the EOI.
  • Have at least NZ $3 million to invest in acceptable investments in New Zealand over a 4-year period.
  • Have at least 3 years’ business experience.
  • Spend 146 days per year in NZ during the investment period, or, 438 days at any time over the investment period if NZ$750,000.00 has been invested in growth investments
  • Be under 65 years of age

 

Parent Retirement – Resident Visa

This visa is for those who have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, and who want to live in New Zealand permanently.

Applicants will need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus $1 million to invest for 4 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

Entrepreneur – Work Visa

This visa is a good opportunity for those who do not have the funds for investor visas or who simply want to get a feel for New Zealand without tying up too much investment capital.

The visa is for people who are experienced in business and who want to work in their own business in New Zealand. Under this category of visa successful applicants can work in New Zealand for up to 3 years in total.

Applicants can buy or set up a business in New Zealand, which they can do either without living here permanently or as a first step towards New Zealand residence.

Applicants can include their partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in the visa application.

Criteria applicants must meet includes:

  • Make a capital investment of at least NZ$100,000. However, if the business is in the science or ICT sectors or shows a high level of innovation or export potential, this requirement can be waived.
  • Applicants must score at least 120 points on a points scale for Entrepreneur Work Visas.
  • Provide a detailed business plan for the business.

 

Entrepreneur – Resident Visa

Is for people who are already in New Zealand on an Entrepreneur Work Visa or another visa that allows self-employment, and they want to live in New Zealand on a permanent basis. If granted this visa, applicants will be able to continue operating their business in New Zealand and stay here indefinitely.

Criteria applicants must meet includes:

  • Applicants must have been self-employed for at least 6 months.
  • If applying after less than 2 years of being self-employed, applicants will need to have invested capital of at least NZ $500,000 and have created 3 new jobs in New Zealand.