Services

What is the best Visa for me?

It will always depend on your particular situation to determine which visa is the best for you. Below are the options available to people who intend to extend their stay to more than the usual timeframe allowed for a visitor visa.

VISIT OR STUDY

If you want to study in New Zealand we can provide you with many different options through our partner agency Seven Seas Cultural Exchange. Once you have completed your studies you may be able to continue on a post-study work visa pathway for international students who have achieved a New Zealand qualification, which enables them to gain work experience in a field directly related to the studies they have completed.

 

Depending on your area of study, you may have the opportunity to stay and work in New Zealand for two years and possibly even gain residence.

Work

You may just want to come to New Zealand to visit and work in which case you can apply for a working holiday visa, if you are between 18 and 30 years of age.

If you have skills that New Zealand is looking for, it offers a range of work visas, depending on your work experience and your qualifications, no matter what your age is. Some of these options can lead to residency.

Live Permanently

In order to apply for residency, you will need to have a qualification or a job offer or, in most of the cases, both. Some professions are in higher demand than others and are on the Long Term Skills Shortage List, which make a residence application easier and more achievable.

If not, you have still the Skilled Migrant option available to you to apply for residency, where you have to reach a number of points (currently 160), to be illegible to apply by submitting an Expression of Interest.

 

Bring Family

New Zealand citizens or residents or holders of work visas can bring their partner and dependent, if they fulfill the requirements. They must show that they have been in a genuine and stable partnership and submit evidence for it. Parents and grandparents of New Zealand citizens and residents can obtain multiple-entry visas, which enable them to enter the country several times over three years.

As with any other visa, general health and character requirements must be met before anyone is issued a visa allowing them to enter New Zealand.

Start a Business or Invest

At Access NZ we understand completely the needs of business migrants and investors. The investor and business category is a golden opportunity to become immediately involved in New Zealand business life while enjoying all the rights and privileges’ of residency.

The investor and business migration categories are designed to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth by attracting smart capital and business expertise and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand. Contact us with your ideas, we will make sure you can put them into reality.

 

Free Assesment

Book a Meeting